Tea Tree & Willow Bark Oil-Free Moisture Serum | Oil Free Nutritive Moisturizer
You don’t need a cabinet full of harsh chemicals, preservatives, and other irritants to achieve a clear complexion. We offer a healthy alternative to conventional skincare to keep your face looking as radiant as possible. Tea tree and Willow Bark act as natural antiseptics to calm and heal inflamed skin while Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer.
- Effective and non-irritating
- Enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation
- Hydrates and replenishes skin moisture to prevent skin from drying out
- Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory
- Fights signs of stress and fatigue
- Hypoallergenic, made without gluten, soy, peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, or corn
- Junk Free Ingredients – NO harsh chemicals ever! NO ingredients we can’t pronounce: phthalates, SLS, DEA, triclosan, synthetic fragrances, glycols, dyes, phosphates, 1,4-dioxane, formaldehyde, or parabans.
- Not tested on animals - just friends & family | No animal by-products | Vegan
- Made in USA | Made in Montana
- Size: 2 ounces (56 grams) glass jar
Directions: Shake well, naturally separates. Apply two to three drops gently onto cleansed face, apply morning and evening.
Ingredients: Lactobacillus/kelp ferment filtrate (sea kelp), salix nigra (willow)bark extract, melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf oil, and polysorbate.
Benefits of Sea Kelp Bioferment
It is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the availability of the naturally occurring nutrients abundant in kelp. Provides moisture to skin without oil.
Willow Bark Extract
The Willow tree, is common to much of North America. The Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, famous for its dark brown, ridged bark which is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials, is found primarily in the eastern part of the continent. Aqueous extracts of the bark made from freshly harvested bark collected in the spring are said to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects like those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation.
Salicylic acid, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Willow Bark Extract has been found to be non-irritating to the skin. In vitro tests have shown Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree, also known as melaleuca, is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat acne and wounds. Tea tree essential oil is derived mainly from the Australian native plant Melaleuca alternifolia and has been widely used throughout Australia for at least the past 100 years. One study found tea tree oil to be just as effective as benzoyl peroxide, but without the associated negative side effects that many people experience including red, dried and peeling skin. Tea tree’s natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory actions make it a must have for acne prone skin.